+
redtop left.gif (1869 bytes)

nema title.gif (5215 bytes)

redtop right.gif (1870 bytes)
























 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

home.gif (2228 bytes)

-


NEMA AWARD BANQUETS
with Photos and Awards Reports
-
2016 NEMA Banquet - 12-3-16
2015 NEMA Banquet - 12-5-15

2014 NEMA Banquet - 11-22-14

2013 NEMA Banquet - 11-16-13

2012 NEMA Banquet - 11-17-12

2011 NEMA Banquet - 11-19-11

2010 NEMA Banquet - 11-20-10

2009 NEMA Banquet - 11-21-09
2008 NEMA Banquet - 11-22-08

2007 NEMA Banquet - 11-10-07

2006 NEMA Banquet - 1-13-07

2005 NEMA Banquet - 1-28-06

2004 NEMA Banquet - 1-15-05

2003 NEMA Banquet - 1-24-04

2002 NEMA Banquet - 1-11-03
-

NEMA Champions
2015 - John Zych Jr. - John Zych Sr. #9
2015 - Anthony Payne - Lites - Scott Bigelow #32 - Lites
2016 - John Zych Jr. - John Zych Sr. #9
2016 - Jim Chambers - Lites - Jim Chambers #12 - Lites

Jim O’Brien Memorial Award
In 2011 NEMA lost one of its most dedicated competitors and contributors with the passing of Jimmy O’Brien. As a car owner and officer, O’Brien helped write over four decades of NEMA history. O’Brien, a NEMA member since 1970, said his greatest moment came in 1990 when son Matt jumped into his #16 Midget.

The O'Brien Family honors his memory wth the Jim O’Brien Memorial Award for “outsanding contributions to the family and to racing”.

2016 - Gil Bertrand
2015 - Glenn Cugini
2014 - Pete Pernisiglio Sr. 
2013 - Greg Stoehr
2012 - Doug Cleveland
2011 - Glen Cabral

Johnny Thomson Memorial Award
A small group of NEMA members led by Bill Estabrook, Sr. have helped keep the memory of Johnny Thomson alive and well with the annual presentation of the annual Johnny Thomson Memorial Award. Thomson of Lowell, MA, is widely acknowledged as New England’s greatest open-cockpit racer.

After almost 50 years, in 2014 the final Johnny Thomson Memorial Award was presented.

Given annually by a small group of NEMA members from the Lowell, MA area, the award was given to
honor the memory of New England's greatest open-cockpit racer. Besides an outstanding career in
midget and sprint cars, Thomson raced the Indy 500 eight times, winning the pole in 1959. He
died in a sprint car crash in Allentown, PA in the fall of 1960 at the age of 38.

Veteran NEMA member Bruce Beane announced at the 2014 NEMA Banquet that it would be the final time the award was given, as many of the originators of the award have passed.

The final recipient of the Johnny Thomson trophy was Linda Cleveland, long time NEMA official and
secretary.


Linda Cleveland ('14)
Ed Breault ('13)
Joe Fiore ('12)
Greg Stoehr ('11)
Mike Scrivani (‘10),
Mike and Lu Jarret (‘09),
Nokie Fornoro (‘08),
Irene Venditti (‘07),
Ben Seitz (‘06),
Shawn Torrey (‘05),
Mike Luggelle (‘04),
Joey Payne (‘03),
Pete Pernesiglio (’02),
Chris Romano (’01)
Marilyn Angelillo (’00).

Other members to be recognized with the Thomson Memorial Award include Gene Angelillo (’87), Bruce Bean (’91), Keith Botehlo (’98), Doug Cleveland (’99), Drew Fornoro (’83), Marvin Rifchin (’95), Walt Scadden (’97), Paul Stoehr (’88), and Russ Stoehr (’94).

The very first recipient was Dick Brown in 1961.

Dick Gallagher Memorial Hall of Fame
For many years, the idea of a NEMA Hall of Fame had been discussed among its history-minded members, but nothing ever came of it. After the untimely death of Dick Gallagher, who had been one of those members, his family decided that we had waited long enough, and established the Dick Gallagher Memorial Hall of Fame. As with similar awards, it is meant to honor the most outstanding members of our club. While there have been some obvious objections, in most cases, new inductees must have been retired for a few years.

The master trophy is displayed with honor at the Pronyne Motorsports Museum in Pawtucket, Rhode Island.
The trophies are donated by Doug and David Steward in memory of their granduncle and grandmother, Dick Gallagher and Helen Gallagher Donaghey.

Hall of Fame Members List

2016 - Marilyn Angelillo - Long-time Secretary
2015 - Mike Scrivani - Long-time President and Car Owner

Gene Angelillo - 1983, ‘85, ‘86, ‘88, ‘90, ‘92, ‘96, ‘98 to ‘03, and ‘05 Champion Owner; 1996-02 NEMA President

Bruce Beane - Long-time Owner (‘97 Champ) & Official
Dick Brown - 1960-61 Driver Champion
Ray Burke - ‘55 Driver Champ; 17-time Board Member
Joe Csiki - 1962, ‘63, & ‘65 Driver Champion; 1961 and 1962 Owner Champion
Joey Coy - 1989, ‘91, & ‘93 Driver Champion
Ed Czyzewski - Long-time Car Owner
Chuck Daniel - 1978-90 President; Long-time Car Owner
Milt Dentch - 1952-53 President
Freeman Downing - 1965-67 Owner Champion
Maury Dumas - 1957-93 Starter
Chris Economaki - National Speedsport News Editor
Bill Eldridge - 1953-53 & ‘57-58 Driver Champion
Mike Favulli - 1986-93 President; Leading Driver
Frank Ferrara - 1965-71 Starter
Drew Fornoro - Club’s biggest winner; Nine-time Champion
Nokie Fornoro - The 1981 NEMA champ, Nokie sits fourth in all-time NEMA wins with 45

Dick Gallagher - Long-time Driver
Dave Humphrey - Six-time Driving Champion
Ray Kelley - 1956-57 Owner Champion
Wen Kelley - Long-time Secretary/Treasurer
Carl Kibbe - 1980, ‘89, ‘91, & ‘93 Owner Champion
Rollie Lindblad - 1976 Owner Champion; “Badger” Innovator
Johnny Mann - 1972 & ‘74 Driving Champion
John McCarthy 1970, ‘71, & ‘73 Owner Champion; Twelve-time President
Ralph Miller - Long-time contributor in the early years
Bob Miour - Long-time Club Photographer
Dick Monahan - Perhaps the longest serving NEMA official
Al Monast - 1960-61 Owner Champion
Jimmy O’Brien - Long-time Owner; 13-time Treasurer
Gibby Parmenter - 1953, ‘54, & ‘58 Owner Champion; Contest Board Chairman
Bob Pascale - 1956 & ‘59 Owner Champion
Al Pillion - 1956 & ‘59 Driver Champion
Lenny Poe - 1955-62 President
Ray Roberts - 1966 Driver Champion; Contest Board
Marvin Rifkin - Tire Manufacturer; Long-time Benefactor
Billy Ryder - 1976-87 Starter
Smokey Secundo - 1962-64 & 1966 Owner Champion
Ben Seitz - 2004-2007 Driver Champion
Mike Seymour - 1984 Driver Champion, Multi-term VP
Lee Smith - 1977, ‘80, & 82 Driver Champion; 1979 & ‘80 Owner Champion
Paul Stoehr - Long-time Driver, Owner, & Official
Russ Stoehr - 1990, ‘97, ‘00, ‘01, & '02 Driver Champion
Ed Stone - 1959 Owner Champion
Bill & Nickie Tapley - 1994 & 1995 Owner Champions
Peter Valeri - 2004-2007 Owner Champion
Jerry Wall - Driver & Owner; “Yellowjacket” Innovator
Butch Walsh - 1981-84 President; 1973 Driver Champion
Bobby White - 1975 and ‘79 Driver Champion
Paul Young - Long-time Owner & Official

Wen Kelley Memorial
Each year, the Wen Kelley Memorial is awarded to the member(s) who exemplifies outstanding dedication and service to NEMA much in the way that Kelley himself did for over 37 years.

2016 - Bob Blanchette
2015 - Pete Falconi

2014 - Tim Bertrand
2013 - Mike Jarret
2012 - Bob Blanchette
2011 - Glen Cabral
2010 - Shawn Torrey
2009 - Laura Kibbe
2008 - Linda Cleveland
2007 - Mike Scrivani
2006 - Lu Jarret
2005 - Patty Campanale
2004 - Pete Pernisiglio
2003 - Matt O'Brien
2002 - Bob Webber, Sr.
2001 - Curt Kibbe
2000 - Don Douville
1999 - Mike and Boddy Seymour
1998 - Marilyn and Gene Angelillo
1997 - Don Douville
1996 - Bruce Beane
1995 - None
1994 - Bob Bahre, Earl Grant, Bob Hart, Bob Miour, Irene Venditti
1993 - Ray Kelley, Jim O'Brien, Gibby Parmenter, Marvin Rifkin, Venditti Family

1992 - Milt Dentsch, Dick Gallagher, Jim Green, Dick Monhan, Lennie Poe, Ray Roberts
1991 - Al Pillion
1990 - John McCarthy
1989 - Mary Kelley

Ralph Miller Memorial Award
for Outstanding & Continuing Perseverance
Ralph Miller was a long-time contributor to NEMA in its early years and was a two-time car-owner champion in the non-Offy days. This award, donated in loving memory of Ralph by his daughter and son-in-law Cathy and John Calure, recognizes Outstanding and Continuing Perseverance of a veteran car owner.

By definition perseverance is “steady persistence in a course of action, a purpose, a state, in spite of difficulties, obstacles, or discouragement.”

2016 - Glenn Cugini
2015 - Doug Cleveland
2014 - Jeff Johnson

2013 - Gene Feigel
2012 - Jeff Horn
2011 - Dave Leonard
2010 - Jim Miller
2009 - Paul Scally
2008 - John Zych Sr.
2007 - Mike Luggelle
2006 - Shane Hammond
2005 - Alex Shlatz
2004 - Ed Breault
2003 - Mike Luggelle
2002 - Adam Cantor
2001 - Glen Cabral
2000 - Jim O'Brien
1999 - Peter Pernesiglio
1998 - Cleveland Crew

Joe Csiki Most Improved Drivers
Joe Csiki was an innovator and a champion winning three driving and two championships
in the early 60s.


2016 - Jim Chambers & Ryan Locke
2015 - Alan Chambers & Anthony Payne
2014 - Jim Chambers & Logan Rayvals

2013 - John Zych Jr. & Danny Cugini

2012 - Jake Smith & Bethany Stoehr
2011 - Mike Horn
2011 - James Santa Maria
2010 - Chris deRitis
2009 - Abby Martino
2008 - Randy Cabral
2007 - Erica Santos
2006 - Shane Hammond
2005 - Shane Hammond
2004 - Ben Seitz
2003 - Adam Cantor
2002 - Kyle Carpenter
2001 - Barry Kittredge
2000 - Randy Cabral

1999 - Glen Cabral
1998 - Keith Botelho
1997 - Jim Miller
1996 - Chuck Welling
1995 - Keith Botelho
1994 - Barry Cannon
1993 - Paul Lawless
1992 - Greg Stoehr
1991 - Matt O'Brien
1990 - Glen Cabral

Mechanics of the Year
NEMA mechanics work long and hard to prepare and tune their machines for speed and safety.

2016 - John Zych Sr. & Jeff Locke
2015 - John Zych Sr. & Scott Bigelow
2014 - Bertrand Motorsports & Bigelow Motorsports

2013 - John Zych Sr. & Glen Cugini
2012 - Mike Horn & Jeff Johnson
2011 - Greg Stoehr & Kathryn Stoehr
2010 - John Andruk
2009 - MJ Motorsports
2008 - Bertrand Motorsports & PJ Stergois
2007 - Ed Breault
2006 - Randy & Glen Cabral
2005 - Kevin Keeler
2004 - Peter Valeri
2003 - Gene Angelillo (Top 5)
2003 - Mike Scrivani, Jr.
2002 - Bruce Beane
2001 - Joe Fiore
2000 - Glen Cabral
1999 - Chuck Welling
1998 - Cleveland Crew
1997 - Bruce Beane
1996 - Walt Scadden
1995 - Dan Douville
1994 - Mike Seymour
1993 - Bay Hayes
1992 - Rick Hart
1991 - Carl Kibbe
1990 - Dan Blair

Ray Roberts Memorial
The award is named for Ray Roberts, a long-time NEMA campaigner and Contest Board member. He was known for his reverence for the underdog.

Competitors deserve admiration for a host of attributes that extend beyond simply winning races. Strength of character, sportsmanship, and dedication, do not necessarily show in the finishing order.

2016 - Dennis O'Brien
2015 - Paul Scally
2014 - Joe Santa Maria

2013 - Kevin Park
2012 - Christian Briggs
2011 - Lee Bundy
2010 - Brian Cleveland
2009 - Lee Bundy
2008 - Doug Cleveland
2007 - Shawn Torrey
2006 - Jim O’Brien
2005 - Alex Shlatz
2004 - Jack Glockner
2003 - Bob Bradbury
2002 - Campanale Crew
2001 - Laura Kibbe
2000 - Richard Annis
1999 - Steve Dumas
1998 - Lee Bundy
1997 - Linda Cleveland
1996 - Pete Pernesiglio
1995 - John Ferrell
1994 - Dave Scott
1993 - Henry Nelson
1992 - John & Helen Lane
1991 - Mike Lugelle
1990 - Monte Cockerline

Ed Clotheir Rookies-of-the-Year

2016 - Ben Mikitarian
2015 - Alan Chambers & Jim Cataldo
2014 - Avery Stoehr & Ryan Krachun

2013 - Ian Cumens & Richie Morroccorocco
2012 - Seth Carlson & Avery Stoehr
2011 - Todd Bertrand
2011 - Seth Carlson
2010 - Lanson Fornoro
2009 - Chris deRitis
2008 - William Wall
2007 - Jeremy Frankoski
2006 - Cory Cleary
2005 - Mike Keeler
2004 - Shane Hammond
2003 - Sean Caisse
2002 - Tim Heath
2001 - Kevin Weeks
2000 - None
1999 - Randy Cabral
1999 - Barry Kittredge
1998 - Larry Cheetham
1997 - Ed Breault
1996 - Mike Ober
1995 - Dave Jepson
1994 - Paul Scally III
1993 - Barry Cannon
1992 - John Mikitarian
1990 - Jack Matava

Evans/Thrall Top Owner/Driver
Named for Ronnie Evans and Len Thrall, two prolific NEMA competitors who raced over three decades from the 50s through the 70s, this award honors the highest finishing owner/driver in the final point standings.

2016 - Paul Scally & Jim Chambers
2015 - Paul Scally & Scott Bigelow
2014 - Paul Scally & Scott Bigelow
2013 - Todd Bertrand & Andy Barrows

2012 - Jim Miller
2011 - Russ Stoehr
2010 - Greg Stoehr
2009 - Jim Miller
2008 - Greg Stoehr
2007 - Greg Stoehr
2006 - Greg Stoehr
2005 - Lee Bundy
2004 - Ed Breault
2003 - Ed Breault
2002 - Ed Breault
2001 - Barry Kittredge
2000 - Ed Breault
1999 - Russ Stoehr
1998 - Ed Breault
1997 - Ed Breault
1996 - Paul Lawless
1995 - Bobby Seymour
1994 - Paul Lawless
1993 - Bobby Seymour
1992 - Bobby Seymour
1991 - Bobby Seymour
1990 - Bobby Seymour

Associate Member Never Say Die Award

2016 - Megan & Danny Cugini
2015 - Doug Cleveland & Jeremy Decourcy
2014 - Doug Cleveland & Kevin Park

2013 - Jim Chambers & Craig Rayvals
2012 - The Bigelow Family
2011 - John Zych Jr.
2010 - Laura Kibbe
2009 - Ed Breault
2008 - Mike Jarret
2007 - B.J. MacDonald
2007 - Robert Kuiken
2006 - Mike Lugelle
2005 - Chris Desrosiers
2004 - Lee Bundy
2003 - Gino Spada
2002 - Gino Spada
2001 - Alex Schlatz
2000 - Larry Cheetham
1999 - Jim O'Brien
1998 - Walt Scadden
1997 - Brett Mowrey
1996 - Linda & Doug Cleveland
1995 - George Lombardo
1994 - Monte Cockerline
1993 - John Ferrell
1993 - Don Douville
1992 - John Lane
1991 - Steve Bielusiak
1990 - Paul Cleveland

Lifetime NEMA Members

2016 - Linda CLeveland
2015 - Glen Cabral
2014 - Alan Cantor
2013 - Pete Falconi
2012 - No Selections

2011 - Pete Zanardi & Doug Cleveland
2010 - No selections
2009 - Mike and Lu Jarret
2008 - Peter Pernesiglio, Ellie Seymour & Shane Hammond
2007 - No selections
2006 - Sam Weisberg
2005 - Jim and Bettyanne Parsons
2004 - Mike Scrivani Jr., Gene Angelillo
2003 - Jim O'Brien
2002 - Chris Alexander, Dave Morton
2001 - Paul Stoehr, Bill Estabrook
2000 - John Zahar, Butch Walsh
1999 - Lenny Peo, John McCarthy
1998 - Bob Miour, Marvin Rifkin
1997 - Bruce Beane, Dave Monahan
1996 - Dave Humphrey, Mike Favulli

Up & Coming Driver Awards

2016 - Avery Stoehr & Ryan Locke
2015 - Avery Stoehr & Jeremy Decourcy
2014 - Avery Stoehr & Ryan Krachun
2013 - Kenney Johnson & Logan Rayvals
2012 - Dylan Duhamie &  Brandon Martinez

Pat Thibodeau Youth and Determination Awards

2016 - Avery Stoehr & Ryan Locke
2015 -  Avery Stoehr & Megan Cugini
2014 -  Kenney Johnson & Anthony Payne
2013 -  Bethany Stoehr & Megan Cugini

2012 - Dylan Duhamie & Jim Santa Maria
2011 - Anthony Nocella & Bethany Stoehr
2010 - Scott Law & Todd Bertrand
2009 - Anthony Nocella
2008 - Adam Cantor & Jeff Abold
2007 - John Zych Jr. & Chris Leonard
2006 - Kevin Park
2005 - Mike Ordway Jr.
2004 - Sean Dolan
2003 - Erica Santos
2002 - Bobby Santos, III & Ben Seitz
2001 - Gary Sherman
2000 - Steve Grant
1999 - Andy Shlatz
1998 - Jon Barrows
1997 - Robert Boetticher
1996 - Derek Pernesiglio
1995 - Bill Greenwood
1994 - Mike Csiki & Mike Horn
1993 - Pete Pernesiglio
1992 - Curt Kibbe
1991 - Joey Payne, Jr.
1990 - Eric Pratt & Matt O'Brien

Marilyn and Gene Angelillo Memorial Award for
Outstanding Performance

After NEMA suffered the devastating loss of Marilyn Angelillo, long-time car owners Ed and Rachael Breault felt compelled to create an award that would honor the memory of such a proud and deserving woman. In 2007, Gene Angelillo along with his daughter and son-in-law Laura and Curt Kibbe presented the first-ever Marilyn Angelillo “Woman-Behind-the-Man” award.

At the passing of Gene Angelillo in 2010, the award was renamed "The Marilyn and Gene Angelillo Memorial Award for Outstanding Performance".

2016 - Ellen Hugues
2015 - Tara Stoehr
2014 - Rachael LeClerc
2013 - Janice Zych
2012 - Jennifer Scrivani
2011 - Tara Stoehr
2010 - Cyndy Scrivani
2009 - Linda Cleveland
2008 - Deb Marvuglio
2007 - Lu Jarret

Shane Hammond Sportsmanship Awards

2016 - Mike Scrivani
2015 - Tim Bertrand & Paul Bigelow
2014 - Seth Carlson & Kevin Park
2013 - Todd Bertrand & Megan Cugini
2012 -
Anthony Marvuglio & Danny Cugini
2011 - Keith Botelho & Christian Briggs
2010 - Jim Miller & Anthony Nocella
2009 -
Eddie LeClerc Jr.

Brian Caruso Hard Charger Award
Sponsored by Ken Schrader Racing

2014 - Scott Bigelow
2013 - Avery Stoehr
2012 - Carl Medeiros
2011 - Bethany Stoehr

Hard Luck Awards

2016 - Jim Cataldo
2015 - Danny Cuigini (for both NEMA & Lites)
2014 - Jeff and Kenney Johnson & Dennis and Chris O'Brien
2013 - Allan Cantor & Scott Bigelow
2012 -
Dustin Anderson & Andy Barrows

Hoosier Lites Challenge Winner

2012 - Ian Cumens

     

home.gif (2228 bytes)